AnyFord Mechanics?

Discussion in 'The Snug' started by aamcle, Nov 21, 2017.

  1. Nov 21, 2017 #1

    aamcle

    aamcle

    aamcle

    Regular.

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    Newton-le-Willows
    My Mondeo built 2013 has one of these:-

    [​IMG]

    How do I update the map and do I really need to enter a code if I change the battery?
    Is there a SD card and if so were is it?

    Many Thanks. aamcle
     
  2. Nov 22, 2017 #2

    Gunge

    Gunge

    Gunge

    Regular. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Location:
    NULL
    Don't know about updating the map but isn't there a device you can plug into the cig lighter which maintains ECU memory etc etc whilst the battery is disconnected? Is it even necessary? I put a new battery in my Mazda 6 at the weekend without any such precautions, and all that happened was the trip meter reset to '0' and I had to reset the clock.
     
  3. Nov 22, 2017 #3

    Dexter101

    Dexter101

    Dexter101

    Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    NULL
    No idea on the maps and also hopefully someone can help properly but with the Battery, a lot of cars use a radio code so when the stereo is removed (disconnected from the battery, so removing the battery does the same thing) you have to enter the security code for it to work when reconnected. Its a bit of a pain if you don't have the code as dealers tend to charge a fair bit for a new code.
     
  4. Nov 22, 2017 #4

    Gunge

    Gunge

    Gunge

    Regular. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Location:
    NULL
    Ye I was worried that the radio wouldn't work when I swapped the battery but it was fine, despite being disconnected for 10 minutes or so. I do have the code but didn't fancy messing about - I was lucky maybe.
     
  5. Nov 22, 2017 #5

    stigman

    stigman

    stigman

    Regular. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    glossop Derbyshire
    If you can get the thing out there will be a code on it somewhere. Have a Google and you can find all the codes to reset after battery swap. Did this on my focus a while ago
     
  6. Nov 22, 2017 #6

    Frogbrew

    Frogbrew

    Frogbrew

    Regular. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    103
    Interesting, defeats the object of a security code if it works.
     
  7. Nov 22, 2017 #7

    Clint

    Clint

    Clint

    Hammered..... Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3,692
    Likes Received:
    1,440
    Location:
    North Wales
    Google it...vids on YouTube. ...
     
  8. Dec 1, 2017 #8

    Monkey

    Monkey

    Monkey

    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    NULL
    I have the 2009 version of this, i think its called a Nav FX or something like that. Mine is DVD based system, but I'm pretty sure yours must be the later SD one.
    On mine, you pull the volume nob off (N on the diagram) and then pull the plate off that sits behind it. then you can see a DVD slot, just like the CD one at the top. You have to go into the menu settings to eject it, but its pretty easy. I imagine yours will have a SD slot in the same place. Simply take it out, plug it into your computer and find/buy the maps. should be easy to find using your friend google.
     
  9. Dec 1, 2017 #9

    aamcle

    aamcle

    aamcle

    Regular.

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    Newton-le-Willows
    mine has a sd card hidden away, I was able to get a new one and fit it.


    Many Thanks. aamcle
     

Share This Page