Cutting holes in stainless

The Homebrew Forum

Help Support The Homebrew Forum:

marshbrewer

Out on the marshes, wailing at the moon.
Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
4,586
Reaction score
3,758
Location
East Lindsey, Lincolnshire
I need to cut some large holes in my thermopot to for the bottom drain. Smaller holes, for all the 1/2" stuff I've got covered by a qmax cutter.

So, what kind of holesaw blade do I need? Will a bi metal one be too soft; do I need some kind of carbide blade?

Do I need special drill bits to make the pilot holes for both?

Ta!
 

Gerryjo

Still brewing though never get much time....
Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2016
Messages
7,831
Reaction score
2,946
Location
Derry,Northern Ireland
Carbide cutter would be good but pricy though a Bi-metal cutter will do the job just be gentle with either copper grease or cutting compound and depends on how many holes and the type of stainless.
I've used Bi-metal to cut through H-beams.
 

trummy

Regular.
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
431
Reaction score
265
Location
East Midlands
Re Rust - Surely depends on the quality of the steel. My understanding is that it comes in different grades and the upper end should not rust. If there is no sign of it now then you should be ok
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2015
Messages
1,070
Reaction score
559
Location
Surrey
From memory, the thermopot skins are much thinner than the kettle wall, I used a bimetal holesaw for my bottom drain (the underside section). Just add cutting oil, go slow, apply pressure and you should be fine.
 

scrap iron

Active Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2022
Messages
27
Reaction score
17
Location
Kansas City area
Bar keepers friend can be used to passivate stainless steel. I just used some recently on my keggle sparge tank after drilling for a thermometer. If it's not available in the UK it is Oxcalic Acid and Citric Acid. This is the liquid version.
This will keep it from rusting.
 
Top