Quantcast

Errata: Greg Hughes, Home Brew Beer (2019 edition)

Help Support The HomeBrew Forum:

mclaughlinj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
182
Reaction score
103
Location
Biggleswade, late 18th C
Following on from discussion in this thread (Greg Hughes recipes), I have created this new thread to collate errors in the recipes in the new 2019 edition of Greg Hughes’ Home Brew Beer.

Feel free post to any errors you find that might lead to a recipe being brewed incorrectly and I will collate them into a Google doc (or similar) readable by all (which I’ll post here at a later date). Please only post what seem to be genuine errors, not amendments to or opinions on the recipes, unless pertinent to a specific error. Feel free to discuss/challenge any corrections given, however, and hopefully we can reach a consensus on how best to amend.

I would suggest errors be posted in the following format:

page number, recipe name, section, error/correction

eg.
p132, Rosemary and Vanilla IPA, Grain Bill, Pilsner Malt 8.1kg (17lb 14oz) should read Pilsner Malt 4.1kg (9lb)

From previous discussion it seems later print runs may already have some errors corrected, so feel free to shout if your edition does not display the original error and the correction provided is still not the same as in your edition.
 

Guybrush Threepwood

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2019
Messages
161
Reaction score
102
p120, Double Dry Hopped Pale Ale, For the boil, Liquor 13 litres (23 pints), should read 27 litres (47 1/2 pints).
Looks like the printed the mash liquor volumes twice.
 

RichardM

Regular.
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
471
Reaction score
244
Location
Cardiff
...

From previous discussion it seems later print runs may already have some errors corrected, so feel free to shout if your edition does not display the original error and the correction provided is still not the same as in your edition.
Would help to quote which edition the error was found in and if some one has an edition with the error corrected for them to quote which edition it is fixed in?
 

terrym

Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2015
Messages
6,886
Reaction score
3,865
Location
North Sussex
Would help to quote which edition the error was found in and if some one has an edition with the error corrected for them to quote which edition it is fixed in?
OP and thread title state all errata are for the 2019 edition.
So...
p133, Peach IPA, no peaches in the recipe!
 

An Ankoù

Landlord.
Joined
Feb 2, 2019
Messages
3,783
Reaction score
2,223
Location
Brittany, France
2019 edition page 109 Single Hop Ales
Malt extract version stated 3.3 Kg Dried Wheat Malt Extract while the A.G. recipe calls for Pale Ale Malt. I think it should read something like Light Malt Extract- certainly not wheat.
 

catslippers

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
More a question, than an errata:

p151, Christmas ale, Mash Temperature, Reads as "67C (149F)" but 67C is 153F, 149F is 65C

Which one should it be?

My guess is that it should be 65C as that seems to be the normal ale mash temp, 67C only really appearing for some porter/stout?

The same error appears in the previous edition as well.
 

Moe

Active Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
85
Reaction score
48
Should the coffee stout on page 176 have any coffee in it?
 

MartinF

Active Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
4
Location
NULL
More a question, than an errata:

p151, Christmas ale, Mash Temperature, Reads as "67C (149F)" but 67C is 153F, 149F is 65C

Which one should it be?

My guess is that it should be 65C as that seems to be the normal ale mash temp, 67C only really appearing for some porter/stout?

The same error appears in the previous edition as well.
I'd suggest mashing at 67°C for a stronger beer to leave a little more residual sweetness.
 
Top