Quantcast

How to make a Solar Pump in a box

Help Support The HomeBrew Forum:

Intelekt

Regular.
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
396
Reaction score
0
Location
Birmingham
Ok I've just tried to power my pump with my new power supply and it won't power it :doh:

The pump I have is the 24v 5m head version of this solar pump,

I've tried a variable output 12v power supply and it doesn't work, however my 15v charger works...

What kind of power supply should I get for this pump?

HEEELLLPPP!!!
 

guyb

Regular.
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
414
Reaction score
2
Location
Rotherham, the land of the Mockney Chef
Intelekt said:
Ok I've just tried to power my pump with my new power supply and it won't power it :doh:

The pump I have is the 24v 5m head version of this solar pump,

I've tried a variable output 12v power supply and it doesn't work, however my 15v charger works...

What kind of power supply should I get for this pump?

HEEELLLPPP!!!
:wha: I'd have said a 24v one?

Where did you get it, can you link to it - do you have the right current output in mA?

I suspect the 15v charger is kicking out more Ampage.
 

guyb

Regular.
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
414
Reaction score
2
Location
Rotherham, the land of the Mockney Chef
Intelekt said:
This is the pump

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/290953728654? ... 1439.l2649

I've never understood ampage :wha:

if you look at their site, (not on ebay) http://www.homebrewbuilder.co.uk/pumps.html

>>>>>>> 24v DC / 12 litres per min flow rate / 5 meter head (1 amp supply required)

I bet your 15v charger is kicking out close to 1amp, but your 12v is not.

that supply i posted earlier is rated at 1amp - I'd get a british made or at least not a cheap chinese one - you don't want to burn your house down. :thumb:
 

Intelekt

Regular.
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
396
Reaction score
0
Location
Birmingham
Right thankyou guyb, very helpful, I didn't notice the 1 amp thing :doh:

Ok off I go to find a good one :wha:
 

joe1002

Landlord.
Joined
May 13, 2011
Messages
807
Reaction score
3
Location
Essex
I believe Asda sell one where you can alter the voltage thus operate the pump at various speeds. There was some chat about it a while back, hold on a sec...

Edit: Here you go :thumb:
 

anthonyUK

Landlord.
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
957
Reaction score
7
You could probably get 24v out of a PC power supply using +12v and -12v or 17v using -5v/+12v etc
 

JonnyD

Regular.
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
325
Reaction score
1
Location
Newcastle
anthonyUK said:
You could probably get 24v out of a PC power supply using +12v and -12v or 17v using -5v/+12v etc
i was jut going to use a double pole switch to throw the contacts, but i thought the pump had to also be reversable. i.e. the impeller able to pump in both direction without getting FUBAR!
 

london_lhr

Active Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
64
Reaction score
0
Location
Dengie 100, Essex
the 24v pump as per link draws 3 amps or the older type draws 1 amp.
You would need a power supply of at least 5 amps for the 3 amp pump because power supplies do not deliver the 100% rated amperage.
Usually they produce approximately 80% of the rated amperage.
These pumps are also magnetic drive pumps which means the impeller is not joined to the shaft directly but driven by magnetic coupling.
You would be able to control the flow by restricting the flow of the pump on the outflow side with a ball valve.
Hope this info helps.
Barry.
 

DethApostle

Regular.
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
395
Reaction score
46
Location
Chester
Thanks to this walkthrough I was able to make a variation to this setup with the internals of a dimmer switch to control the flow speed.
(this one: http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/12-24V-8A-LED-Light-Protect-Strip-Dimmer-Adjustable-Brightness-Controller-NEW-JS-/182001735655?hash=item2a602617e7:g:rzEAAOSwLnlWpQoF )

Oddly, even though I had this working before I combined it into 1 box, now the dimmer switch doesn't do anything and the pump is on all the time if the power is on. There is no noticeable variation in speed when the dial is turned up or down.
I have used a new power supply but (thought) I had bought a like for like replacement to my previous one.
Any idea what could be causing my issue? Is it likely to be the power supply or have I borked the wiring somewhere along the way?

DA
 

DethApostle

Regular.
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
395
Reaction score
46
Location
Chester
A few pictures from my version of this build:


Parts from the dimmer control added and wired up:



All finished and Camlocks attached


Cheers
DA
 
Top